Affidavit May Suffice as “Reasonably Equivalent” Proof of Web Postings
[…] In the instant case, the CO determined that the affidavit provided was not sufficient to “demonstrate a logical nexus between the job listed on the ETA Form 9089 and the placement of an advertisement on the employer’s Website to allow the Certifying Officer to verify the appropriate use and compliance of the employer’s Website advertisement as an additional recruitment step.”
The case was forwarded to the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA) for review. BALCA cited the regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 656.17 (e)(1)(ii)(B), which state that “[t]he use of the employer’s Web site as a recruitment medium can be documented by providing dated copies of pages from the site that advertise the occupation involved in the application.” For this reason it is critical to maintain prints of online postings in case of an audit.