Certifying Officers Cannot Impose ‘Substantive Requirements’ Not Included in Regulations as Basis for Denial, BALCA Says
[…] The Navajo Times, distributed across Navajo reservations, as well as in many colleges and universities, would reach an audience well suited for and interested in the job opportunity. The CO even acknowledged that, while the paper did not contain advertisements for a variety of industries, it did contain ads for other teaching positions.

Furthermore, the employer contended that the CO overstepped its reach by holding the employer’s recruitment methods to a higher standard than the regulations stipulate. The regulation concerning the use of local and ethnic papers, 20 CFR § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(I), states only: “The use of local and ethnic newspapers can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the newspaper that contains the employer’s advertisement.” The preamble to the PERM regulations states that a local or ethnic newspaper should be “appropriate for the job opportunity,” but offers no guidelines for determining what would qualify a paper as appropriate.

By contrast, the regulation at 20 CFR § 656.17(e)(1)(i)(B)(1) requires the mandatory Sunday advertisements to be placed in a newspaper of general circulation “most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers.” This detailed language is noticeably absent from the regulation pertaining to local and ethnic newspapers. The employer referred to the principle of statutory construction as laid out in Russello v.