Certifying Officers Cannot Impose ‘Substantive Requirements’ Not Included in Regulations as Basis for Denial, BALCA Says
[…] Certifying Officers Cannot Impose ‘Substantive Requirements’ Not Included in Regulations as Basis for Denial, BALCA Says

From USADNEWS Volume XII, Issue 3

A recent case decided by the Board of Alien Labor Certifications (BALCA), the Matter of Gallup McKinley County Schools (October 2017), addresses not only the selection of an appropriate local paper, but also the scope of the Certifying Officer’s (CO) authority to deny labor certification appeals under the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(b)(2).

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.24(b)(2) states: “The Certifying Officer makes a determination either to grant or deny the labor certification on the basis of whether or not:…[t]here is in the United States a worker who is able, willing, qualified, and available for and at the place of the job opportunity.”